Skip to main content

Standing Committees

Committee Summary

AY 2022-2023

Executive Committee

Members:

  • Department Chair: Jill Rappoport
  • Elected Assistant Prof: Unavailable 
  • Elected Associate Prof: Emily Shortslef (AY 23-24 & 24-25)
  • Elected Full Prof: Joyce MacDonald (AY 23-24 & 24-25)
  • Elected Lecturer/Sr. Lecturer: Michael Carter (AY 23-24 & 24-25)
  • Appointed: Nazera Wright (Spring 24 & AY 24-25)
  • Appointed: Janet Eldred (Fall 23 & Fall 24)
  • Appointed: Jeff Clymer (AY 22-23 & 23-24)

Standing Committees

Creative Writing Committee

Members:

  • Chair: Andrew Milward, Director of Creative Writing (through AY 25-26)
  • Fiction faculty: Crystal Wilkinson (Term: 23-24)
  • CNF faculty: Erik Reece (Term: AY 22-23 & 23-24)
  • Poetry faculty: Julia Johnson (Term: AY 22-23 & 23-24)

Inclusive Excellence Committee

Members:

  • Appointed faculty (2-year term): Geronimo Sarmiento Cruz (AY 23-24 & 24-25)
  • Appointed faculty (2-year term): Michael Genovese (AY 23-24 & 24-25)
  • Appointed faculty (2-year term): Jap-Nanak Makkar (Spring 24 & AY 24-25)
  • Volunteer faculty (1-year term): Julia Johnson (Fall 23)
  • Graduate student representative (1-year term): Roslyn Fleming 

FMER Committee

Elected Members:

  • Joyce MacDonald (AY 22-23 & 23-24) 
  • Hannah Pittard (AY 23-24 & 24-25)
  • Fred Bengtsson (AY 23-24 & 24-25)
  • Michael Genovese (AY 23-24 & 24-25) 
  • Jonathan Allison (AY 23-24 & 24-25)

Graduate Committee

Members:

  • Chair: Matthew Giancarlo Director of Graduate Studies
  • Faculty: Michael Trask (term: AY 22-23 & 23-24)
  • Faculty: Jeff Clymer (AY 23-24 & AY 24-25)
  • Faculty: Jordan Brower (AY 23-24 & AY 24-25)
  • Faculty: Emily Shortslef (Spring 23 & Spring 24)
  • Faculty: Nazera Wright (Spring 23 & Spring 24) 

Job Placement Committee

Members:

  • Co-Director of Placement: Hannah Pittard (term: AY 23-24)
  • Co-Director of Placement: Janet Eldred (term: Fall 2023)

Teaching Excellence Committee

Members:

  • Chair: Shauna Morgan (term: AY 22-23 & 23-24)
  • Faculty: Michelle Sizemore (AY 23-24 & 24-25)
  • Faculty: Jeff Clymer (AY 23-24 & 24-25)
  • Faculty: ex officio Matt Godbey and Matt Giancarlo

Undergraduate Committee

Members:

  • Chair: Matt Godbey, Director of Undergraduate Studies
  • Lecturer/Sr. Lecturer: Fred Bengtsson (term: AY 22-23 & AY 23-24)
  • Creative Writing faculty: Janet Eldred (1 yr: Fall 23; Fall 24) 
  • Faculty: Andy Doolen (Spring 24 & AY 24-25)
  • Faculty: Julia Johnson (term: AY 22-23 & AY 23-24) 

Funding Allocation Committee

Members:

  • Department Chair: Jill Rappoport (AY 22-23 & AY 23-24)
  • Elected: Michael Genovese (AY 22-23 & AY 23-24)
  • Elected: Joyce MacDonald (AY 22-23 & AY 23-24)
  • Elected: Crystal Wilkinson (AY 22-23 & AY 23-24)

Visiting Writers Series Coordinator: Erik Reece (term: AY 22-23 & 23-24)